Sabtu, 30 November 2013
[…] Pages

Sabtu, 30 November 2013

firearms publicly that are not cased.

Oklahoma §21-1290.26. reads "The State of Oklahoma hereby recognizes any valid concealed or unconcealed carry weapons permit or license issued by another state. Any person entering this state in possession of a firearm authorized for concealed or unconcealed carry upon the authority and license of another state is authorized to continue to carry a concealed or unconcealed firearm and license in this state; provided the license from the other state remains valid. The firearm must either be carried unconcealed and in plain view or fully concealed from detection and view, and upon coming in contact with any peace officer of this state, the person must disclose the fact that he or she is in possession of a concealed or unconcealed firearm pursuant to a valid concealed or unconcealed carry weapons permit or license issued in another state."
Transporting Firearms

Individuals with hunting licenses may open carry loaded long arms and handguns when hunting during hunting season.